International comparison for the support of childhood cancer survivors and the development of follow up care model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90300045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 長期フォローアップ / 小児がん / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the health problems, daily life and support needs of female childhood cancer survivors.More than 60% of adult female childhood cancer survivors had health problems and anxiety about their health and physical strength.They needed information about the reproductive function and female hormone replacement therapy. But they didn’t get enough information.These results were same as preceding research of Western countries.
It is recommended to provide information from adolescent, and to continue supporting adult survivors of childhood cancer.