Evaluation of midwifery approach from pregnancy to child raising for women diagnosed with foetal abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nao  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 講師 (10464504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takuhiro  札幌医科大学, 産婦人科学講座, 講師 (70274917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎児異常 / 妊婦 / 出生前診断 / 妊娠の継続 / 助産学的アプローチ / 妊娠継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of foetal abnormality is a great shock to a pregnant woman, but the women surveyed spent each day maintaining the feeling of “keeping their same life as usual”, and “I will raise this child until the delivery date”. When delivery approaches, “it is difficult to imagine one’s own delivery scene”, and when child raising started it was clear that difficulties were felt regarding “lack of knowledge about normal child raising” in relation to “newborns” and “breastfeeding, breast care, child raising”.In order to provide appropriate support for these concerns, it is important that the midwife engages with birth by the woman as a personal event, and pregnancy consultations where continuous support can be provided to meet changes in the condition of the mother and child are the best opportunity to provide the support required by mothers.