The development of community attachment designed to contribute to a child rearing support system, and to address falling birthrates within the community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2014)
Hirosaki University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOGAWA Terumi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60333720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAKU Takurou  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (40389804)
MASUDA Takahito  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20369755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域愛着 / 向社会性 / 社会参加学習 / 地域参加活動 / 看護学 / 社会医学 / 社会系心理学 / 社会教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore factors that may assist the development of education programs designed to contribute to a child rearing support system, and to address falling birthrates within the community. The factors explored were service learning, views toward child rearing, community attachment, and prosocial behavior. The present study was performed to clarify the relationship between community attachment and prosocial behavior, and the number of children within a family and time spent living at the current residence. Community attachment and kizuna appear to enhance prosocial behavior, having more children. It may be possible to increase prosocial behavior by increasing connections among people in the community through interacting with children. It is necessary to develop educational programs to enhance community attachment and prosocial behavior in both parental and adolescent generations together with the recognition of kizuna.