Project/Area Number |
24659999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Harumi 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (20377493)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | NICU / 低出生体重児 / 親子関係形成 / 家族看護 / 子ども虐待 / 家族看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mothers of low-birth weight infants had to go through delivery in [confusion toward unexpected premature labor], and even if the infants were saved, they continue to [feel anxious about impediments] such as blindness due to retinopathy or walking difficulty and intellectual disability due to brain disorder. However, even under these circumstances, they can feel [communicating with their infants] and [pleasures in breastfeeding]. After hospital discharge, they may be [hurt by comments of others] who have no idea about the situation and say “why is your baby so small?” or “that’s a pity”, when they go out. However, the mothers start having “hope for their infants to grow” after seeing their steady growth without any impediments that they had been worried about.