Study on relationship between the fashion sense of mothers and their perception of child maltreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA TAKAKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30377733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
KUBOTA Kimie  聖隷クリストファー大学, 助産学専攻科, 教授 (40331607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mieko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
SIBATA Yosuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20456578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母親 / 養育 / おしゃれ意識 / チャイルド・マルトリートメント / 子育て / おしゃれ / 愛着 / 母子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey was conducted as a cross-sectional study of mothers in a suburban city, Shizuoka prefecture, Japan, from September, 2014 to October, 2015. Self-administered questionnaires were distributed to 398 mothers at the time of the 18-month child health checkup. There are the question items such as "When you make up, do you feel better?", "Are you satisfied with child care?" .
The percentage of the mothers who answered that I had felt better when I had make up was 78.9%. Mothers who feel better when they make up were significantly associated with question items: "I think to be fashionable is to express myself" (r=.386, P<.001), and "My feelings of love have greatly increased since having a child." (r=.234, P<.001). This study suggests that most mothers like to put on makeup and those who feel good about it are likely to feel positive about themselves and take a positive attitude on child rearing.