The Reality and the Support Systems of Japanese Couples honoring Satogeri Bunben
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ryoko Furukawa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90300095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分離型里帰り分娩 / 父子愛着 / 夫婦関係 / 夫婦の会話 / ビデオ会話 / 産後サポート / 里帰り分娩 / 産後のサポートシステム / 親子の愛着形成 / 親子愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty seven couples and their family supporters who separated during Satogarri Bunben participated in this study. The average length of Satogaeri Bunben was about 98 days and the average time to complete Satogaeri Bunben was about two months postpartum. The very satisfied or satisfied rates of Satogaeri Bunben were about 81% of husbands, 85 % of wives, and 93% of family supporters. About 70% of husbands, 78% of wives, and 96% of family supporters would like to choose Satogaeri Bunben in next pregnancy.
There were not significant effects of vide-mediated communication to couples honoring Satogaeri Bunben in father-infant attachment and a couple's marital relationship. However, the significant strong correlation were found between a marital relationship and couple's communication satisfaction.