Construction of assessment and support program related to spousal DV for child abuse prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANI Hiroe  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (60253233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroko  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80403682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども虐待防止 / 配偶者間DV / アセスメント / 家族支援 / プログラム / 子ども虐待 / 予防 / 支援プログラム / 子ども / 虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create an assessment and support program for spousal domestic violence (DV) in the perinatal period for child abuse prevention.
DV assessments performed by nurses in the perinatal period and the cases that were supported by child consultation centers were analyzed. The results showed that in about half of the supported cases, there was marital discord· DV. Furthermore, the marital discord· DV had not been identified in the perinatal period in most of the cases.
Based on these findings, an education program for nurses about DV support was created and implemented by a panel of experts (government, private support groups, clinical psychologists, lawyers, etc.) and DV screening system was introduced.