Consideration of the death education to snuggle up to the children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Masayo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80457887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Mamiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども / デスエデュケーション / グリーフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a stage before practicing death education and grief care to the children, researcher investigated that the recognition and difficulties to the nursery teacher and teacher and nurse and parents. About half of object replied that the children concerned with had a bereavement experience. Researchers are considering the implementation of the program to help by providing a "place" where children gather with the bereavement experience. However, their needs was not high. We perform activity to tell significance and support content of the group care, and it will be necessary to connect it with practice of the support in future.