The state of breastfeeding and self-care behavior aimed at maintaining and promoting breast milk secretion in mothers accompanying hospitalized infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
AYANO Shiozawa  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20551435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIHARA Satoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00285967)
ABE Masako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10360017)
AKAHANE Hiroko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50405122)
MIYAHARA Michiru  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90438177)
SASAKI Mika  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80620062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳児に付き添う母親 / 母乳育児 / 母乳分泌維持促進 / セルフケア行動 / セルフケア / 付き添い
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the state of breastfeeding and self-care behavior aimed at maintaining and promoting breast milk secretion in nursing mothers accompanying hospitalized infants aged < 1 year via a questionnaire survey. We also conducted semi-structured interviews with mothers who agreed to participate regarding their thoughts on breastfeeding while accompanying their hospitalized infants and their state of mind.The survey and interviews revealed that mothers experience changes in the flow of breast milk and breast condition, have concerns about breastfeeding and the environment of accompaniment, and are subject to symptoms of poor physical condition and unbalanced food intake.Our findings based on mothers' thoughts on breastfeeding and their state of mind suggest the need to provide assistance and psychological support to mothers who are breastfeeding while accompanying their hospitalized infants to reduce their stress and facilitate continued breastfeeding.