Development of Preparation, Effective Tools for the Child in the Hospital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70233377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Akira  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
NISHIHARA Miyuki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582606)
KUMITA Akemi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80716738)
OH Gi-Dong  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (80325901)
MORI Sonoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60457934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプレパレーション / 入院児 / 発達段階 / カスタマイズ / 頑張り可視化ツール / 評価 / 入院 / 小児 / プレパレーション・ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In child nursing field, bring out the self-efficacy “preparation” has become an important care for the children to reduce their fear and anxiety before undergoing the medical inspection and treatment and help them to understand the description more clearly. Preparation has been done a lot in many places, yet the system, which includes common content, can be shared has not been built.
The object is to share the preparation tools and develop the effective tool for medical field. This time, as the first-step, we would like to develop a preparation tool that has collective rewards for children.
By the review of the preparation,we selected thirteen items required for the hospitalization. We have developed petal type tools that can be folded, played by children and also collected as a reward medals.Result of verifying the effect by using a variety of indicators, the effectiveness of the tool has been confirmed.The developed tool, is published on the web, doing a free download.