Research Regarding Involution of the Uterus After a Caesarean Section: Development of a Tool for Assessing the phenomenon of the uterine involution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2014-2015)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Shitami Chie  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80300424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Kazuko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科 (90227041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮復古 / 帝王切開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The height of uterine fundus of the puerperal women was measured for seven days in the puerperal period after delivery by Caesarean section. The subjects had full term births, with no multiple births and no hydramnion. Questionnaires were also used to survey the color of the lochia.Significant differences were observed on day 2 compared to day 0, day 4 compared to day 2, and day 6 compared to day 4, showing declining every second day.The lochia changed significantly after day 5 in the puerperal period, with 38 percent of the subjects reporting red lochia, and about 11 percent reporting brown.
Involution of the uterus takes longer after a Caesarean section compared to a vaginal delivery, with changes not every day, but with a decline being observed every second day.Compared to a vaginal delivery, there was also a tendency for changes in the color of the lochia to take longer.