Examination of an intervention program to prevent medical post-traumatic stress disorder based on the narratives of childhood cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Naoki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50512498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUTAWATARI TAMAE  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / ナラティブ / 医療PTSD / SOC / PTG / 医療PTSD / SOC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commonalities between the narratives of childhood cancer survivors suggested that strong emotional reactions at the time of onset are a problem directly linked to medical PTSD, indicating the importance of tailoring nursing care from the time of onset of cancer towards preventing medical PTSD. Moreover, the narratives of survivors with high SOC and PTG scores, who had grown psychologically as a result of illness, included “struggles” in which these survivors attempted to rebuild the values, beliefs, and self-image that were experienced after a strong emotional reaction at the time of onset. These struggles was shown to be the factor that determined whether patients experienced PTSD or PTG. These findings suggested that, in the future, analyzing the core of “struggles” in greater detail and structuring of the process of psychological growth as a result of illness may be effective.