Establishing a remote support system for pregnant victims of the great Tohoku earthquake through community cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University (2013-2014)
Jobu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yuko  つくば国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10258973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Yayoko  了徳寺大学健康科学部, 看護学科, 教授 (60458437)
NAKADA Hisae  つくば国際大学医療保健学部, 看護学科, 助教 (60637726)
高野 みどり  上武大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50615705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子支援 / 東日本大震災 / 遠隔支援 / 被災妊婦 / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For three pregnant women affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, their physical and mental state during three years since immediately after the disaster was assessed by a “stress check list” and semi-structured interview. The result showed that stress scores of them were at the highest immediately after the earthquake and decreased over the time. At the third year after the disaster, however, scores of all of them increased more than those measured before, highlighting another problem. With a suggestion based on the actual condition that continuous support for disaster victims is necessary for them to become self-sustainable, we have been established an “internet child rearing salon” based on a tablet terminal. As a result, afflicted pregnant women, area delivery teachers and researchers carried a tablet terminal and established an “internet child rearing salon” as required, and it was possible to do remote support.