Factors influencing the acceptance of care of dying individuals in special nursing homes for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Akemi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50464780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Fusae  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
SIDA Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20581763)
TAKEI Yasushi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (10460495)
KUWAMURA Junko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (80615815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 看とり介護 / 家族の受容 / 看取り介護 / 高齢者の認知度 / 特別養護老人ホームの介護力 / 家族支援 / 看取り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a self-administered questionnaire to clarify the primary factors impacting the acceptance of end-of-life care in special nursing homes for the elderly. We administered the questionnaire among the family members of those residing in the special nursing home for the elderly after they received an explanation about end-of-life care.The respondents were divided into three groups: consent, delusion, and not yet given consent for end-of-life care. The comparative results of the cognitive capacity and vitality of the residents, the facility’s capacity for care, and the family’s way of living and facing Death were as follows consent > delusion > those who had not yet given consent.When the cognitive capacity of residents was low, end-of-life care was considered to be high.These findings suggest that the age of family and the cognitive capacity affected the multiple regression analysis results.