A longitudinal study of the parents needs in around the entering school period of children with special medical care needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Asako  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20326127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 医療的ケア / 周就学期 / 保護者の思い / 主観的幸福感WHO SUBI / 小児在宅ケア / 母親 / 障害児 / 就学 / SUBI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim to clarify parents’ emotional change and support needs of experience around the entering school period of their children with special medical care needs. The three times investigation, before- entering school, after- entering school, one-year-after- entering school, by the semi-structured interview and subjective well-being questionnaire (WHO SUBI) survey was conducted to five parents.
Before- entering school, parents although with the anxiety in children and their own adaptation to the new environment, and was carrying a vague expectation for their child's growth and development. After- entering school, they had found the gratification to develop of children’s communication and behavior, but was also mentioned struggling to another dealing with the health status and development of the children and themselves. There was no apparent related to the score of subjective well-being in this study on three times each.