Development of nursing care standard for pregnancy-associated breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70297068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 助産学 / 乳がん / 周産期 / 事例研究 / ガイドライン / 妊娠期 / 連携
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to report pregnancy-associated breast cancer cases especially their diagnosis, treatment and support through pregnancy to postpartum, and to examine promoters and barriers to implement support in prenatal settings. The incidence of breast cancer in pregnancy was increasing. 75% of women found tumor by themselves, and 35% were diagnoses with stage 2a. More than half women had surgery and chemotherapy during pregnancy. 70% of them could breastfeed for their baby and felt satisfied. Team approach is imperative, in addition, care protocol and training are necessary for health care providers.