Investigation of nursing interventions that facilitate parent donor's resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Chika  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30324784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDENO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
OGAWA Junko  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30344972)
Research Collaborator GIMA Asako  目白大学, 看護学部, 助教
MORITA Noriko  東邦大学, 医療センター, 看護師
HARADA Kana  東邦大学, 医療センター, 看護師
TSUJI Yukie  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体移植 / 小児看護 / レジリエンス / 親 / 子ども / 生体移植ドナー / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child’s disease has an enormously stressful impact on families. Interventions that promote healthy and effective coping skills could help parents adapt to new lifestyles. The purpose of this study is to explore that influence resilience in parents experiencing the adversity resulting from their child’s illness such as living renal transplantation or cancer. Data were obtained semi-structured interviews and analyzed using a qualitative approach. The results suggests that the degree of recovery in their child’s diagnosis and their relationships with health care professionals are two of the most important factors in minimizing stress responses. Nurses have an important have an important role to play in the provision of comprehensive information, and they need to be vigilant regarding the individual needs both child and parents.