| Project/Area Number |
24660021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies (2013-2014) Kanazawa Medical University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 発達障がい児 / 家族支援 / 介入研究 / 養育期家族の問題解決力 / 家族支援プログラム / 発達障害児 / 養育期家族 / 家族の問題解決力 / 家族システム論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the one-group pretest and posttest design was used to evaluate the effectiveness of the program, using the family functioning rating scale that we developed.The participants consists of 13 families. They all joined and attended a session for four days. The score for child-rearing and spousal relationship tended to increase significantly. Regarding societal resource utilization and role perception, no significant increase was observed after the program.The results reported here demonstrate that our support program for families is effective in enhancing their problem solving abilities. It is necessary, however, to examine why intervention did not produce significant improvement in some aspects of the program and to perform a follow-up for spousal relationships one month after the intervention.