Providing medical information for children with developmental disorder and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FURUZAWA Ayako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20341977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Midori  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30257604)
NAGAE Miyoko  日本福祉大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (40418869)
HATTORI Kie  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 研究院 (00310623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 家族 / 外来看護 / 家族支援 / 医療情報 / developmental disorders
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined local clinics responsible for primary care and general hospitals with an emergency outpatient unit. Specifically, the study aimed to reveal the following three aspects: the current status of environmental aspects in medical institutions (physical barriers); the current status of the provision of medical information (information and psychological barriers); and the creation of a framework for establishing medical institutions that contribute to maintenance and enhancement of health in children with developmental disorders and their family members. After discussion with specialists, a framework for establishing medical institutions that contribute to maintenance and enhancement of health in children with developmental disorders and their family members was created, and tasks to be addressed were identified.