Challenges associated with methods of teaching baby cues in pediatric nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Fumiko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00121434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増尾 美帆  現 : 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30626198)
神道 那実  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90434638)
山田 恵子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90571323)
野口 賀乃子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20743420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの理解 / 小児看護学 / 教授方法 / 子ども / 子どものイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low birthrate of Japan is an accelerating phenomenon. It is important that nursing students deepen their understanding of children. This study sheds light on the image of children held by nursing students enrolled in Pediatric Nursing subjects and their ability to read children’s facial cues over time. The study was conducted from April, 2013 to March, 2016 and targeted 120 second-year students from a nursing university in the Tokai district of Japan. Of the 120 target students, 49 participated (return rate of 40.8%). Of the 49 participants, 11 continued until the end and the study revealed many things about their image of infants and reading of cues in common children’s expressions and actions. While, after the training, the students were able to understand children deeply, a positive image of children and their ability to read expressions were not necessarily higher than before the training.shounikanngogaku