Examination of effects of maternity yoga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Noguchi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMURA Tomiko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80437128)
CHIBA Asako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50572624)
ANDO Hitoe  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20570980)
INAGAKI Emi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10223215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマタニティ・ヨーガ / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The short- and long-tern effects of maternity yoga were examined in participants of a maternity yoga class. Salivary amylase activity (sAA) was used to measure the stress. Questionnaires were used to measure mental health condition (GHQ28) and childbirth self-efficacy (CSE). The effects of gestation age on GHQ28 and CSE were removed using the data of non-yoga class participants.
The data were provided by 170 yoga class participants and 286 non-yoga class participants who gave informed consent. Analysis of the data yielded statistically significant positive effects. As a short-term effect, yoga practice lowered the stress represented by sAA. As long-term effects, we found that a higher frequency of attending the yoga class improved the score of childbirth self-efficacy and a greater decrease of sAA by yoga practice improved her mental health score.