Study on the independence of adolescent with excretion disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
HORI TAEKO  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40303557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Narama Miho  名古屋大学, 大学院医学部保健学科, 教授 (40207923)
Nakamura Hiroko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00402628)
Morimoto Mari  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90650705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排泄障害 / 思春期 / 自立 / 二分脊椎症 / 自律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of the studies was to clarify the difficulty of the nurse concerned with the independence of the adolescent child with excretion disorder and to clarify thought for the independence of child with excretion disorder and their family.
The surgery nurse recognized that independence was late in comparison with the healthy child. And they recognized help to independence was difficult. Thought to the independence of children with spina bifida and their families varied according to disability. It was thought that the child with a light disability had the difficulty to talk about their problem of the excretion disorder. When the child who had heavy obstacle got over difficulty in the everyday life, they felt that I became independent . And the family felt the importance of watching it when the relationship of a family and the child was good.