Project/Area Number |
24660028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Hiroko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50441986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEDA Takashi 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40451679)
HOTTA Mie 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90638719)
MITSUMORI Yumi 広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (20461329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGANUMA Takami 創価大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80432714)
TERASHIGE Takashi 広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (80352045)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大学生 / 育メン / 親準備性 / 子育て / 未来の育メン / 男女共同参画 / 婚育 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The participation of men (fathers) in housework and child care has been significant recently. We have organized a student-led project, the “Hiroshima Future Iku-men Project,” aimed to increase student's awareness that both men and women will work, do housework, and take care of children as a matter of course. We think this idea should be promoted during the student's college years. This Iku-men training program for college students promotes (1) the acquisition of knowledge, (2) learning based on real experience, (3) the confirmation of acceptance of individual marriage, child care, and concrete career design, and (4) peer learning.