Development of a scale to rate functioning and a nursing program to support child-rearing mothers with tendinitis: Quantitative and qualitative analysis of daily child-rearing activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013-2014)
The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2012)
Principal Investigator
SATOH TAMAMI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Herrera C. Lourdes R.  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 准教授 (40597720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKURA Mituru  前, 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 准教授 (70364172)
MURAKI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究デザイン人間科学部門, 准教授 (70300473)
FUKUZAWA Rieko  東京大学, 医学部健康総合科学科, 助教 (20332942)
OHASHI Kazutomo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科保健学専攻, 教授 (30203897)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Tomomi  産業医科大学病院, 助産師
NAKAGAWA Aki  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教
SAKAKIBARA Ai  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産後腱鞘炎 / 上肢機能評価 / 育児動作 / 動作解析 / 日常生活動作 / ケーススタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describe the characteristics, risk factors and type of motion that worsen hand pain in postpartum women suffering tendinitis of the hand and wrist. The study design combined ①case studies with elderly primiparas,②a questionnaire-based cross-sectional study among infant rearing mothers, ③evaluation of hand and wrist functions by using an evaluation scale and direct observation of motion analysis in postpartum women. The results found that more than 35% of participants presented tendinitis of the hand and wrist. Most participants had experienced symptoms in the few months following the postpartum. Besides pain, participants with tendinitis of the hand and wrist experienced grip force reduction. Inappropriate baby picking-up and holding (including breastfeeding time) were identified as risk factors for the development and worsening of the condition. Our study demonstrates the efficacy of PRWE-J and Hand 20 to identify postpartum tendinitis of the hand and wrist.