Sensibility terms to help preschool children cope with medical procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIDATE MIYAKO  横浜創英短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50534070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療処置場面 / 幼児 / コミュニケーション / オノマトペ / 感性的言語 / 治療処置 / 小児医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the actual situation of onomatopoeia used in the pediatric yards was clarified, an explanation model using onomatopoeia for medical procedures was constructed, and its effectiveness was examined. Through the interview with pediatric nurses, it was confirmed that onomatopoeia was frequently used in their conversations with patient children. Following study showed that "the words" of the medical practitioners, when they talked to preschool children during venipuncture, included a lot of onomatopoeia, which were quite common nationwide. Combined with previous results, explanation model of the onomatopoeia was constructed. Randomized controlled study for preschool children during venipuncture showed that the children who were given explanation according to the model using onomatopoeia felt less fear and anxiety. These findings suggest that onomatopoeia was useful for psychological preparation of children undergoing medical procedures.