Development of Quality Indicators based on Home Health Nursing performance by applying Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Masayo  横浜市立大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (80328088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / 質評価 / IT(ICT) / システム / ベンチマーク / ICT / IT(ICT)
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to develop an IT system that accumulates data regarding home health services by Home-Visit Nursing Care Stations (Stations), and to develop quality indicators (QI) of Stations' care services based on the data. A mail survey of all prefectural-level Station Councils was conducted in 2012. The results showed that two of the 46 councils offered services to their member stations using IT systems such as council home pages, and that they were interested in collecting data regarding the QI of their services. One council participated in the study by inputting data of their daily healthcare activities. The IT system had been developed based on discussions among council members, an IT company, and researchers. Its data include items to calculate QIs from the points of view of Structure, Process, and Outcome, as suggested by Donabedian. By applying the IT system, Stations will be able to compare service quality among themselves in the near future.