Project/Area Number |
24660035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA KATSUMASA 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Shouichirou 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
MATSUDA Masami 東京家政学院大学, 現在経済学部, 教授 (90295551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKAWA Naoko 中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (90552076)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 公衆衛生看護 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地域保健活動 / データストレージ / GPS情報 / タブレット端末 / 保健師 / 画像 / 看護学 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
Community Health Nurses (CHNs) contribute greatly to improving the community health status in Thailand, especially in rural areas like the Northern East part. However collected data are just recorded on the Family Health Records by hands and most data are not reused to improve their activities. This study aims to develop a database system based on GIS (a Spatio-Temporal Database System) with easily data entry methods, and to examine its usability and availability in daily community health activity by CHNs.