Research that concerns factor of depression of elderly in Japan, South Korean elderly, and Japanese elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOKO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80456681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在日コリアン高齢者 / 高齢者 / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the relationship between depression and social interaction among elderly Koreans residing in Japan. In particular, we focused on elderly first-generation Koreans residing in Japan, many of whom have literacy problems and can easily become high-risk elderly persons among those residing in less-urbanized localities. Through the survey, we sought to explore factors associated with depression that affects elderly Koreans residing in Japan. Based on the results, we intend to build a model for their nursing and welfare assistance. The survey results revealed that despite the fact that in less-urbanized areas most of these elderly people live withfamilies than alone, their tendency toward depression is on the same level as thatexperienced by elderly Koreans living alone in Japan’s urban areas. Furthermore, the degree of depression was shown to be related to individuals’ degree of contact with friends and family.