Design and System Innovation of General-purpose Type and Evidence-based Health Promotion for Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA TOSHIKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00194796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 明子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
臼井 香苗 (春木 香苗(臼井香苗) / 春木 香苗)  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50432315)
奥津 文子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10314270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 次世代健康づくり / デザイン / システムイノベーション / エビデンス / 健康づくり / 地域住民 / 身体活動 / 施策化 / デザイン設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past ten years, we have been organizing community interventions from the base of a “Healthy Salon“ located at a shopping street in the school district, which has the highest rate of demographic aging in the city. From 2010, as part of the efforts to create a “Health Care Town,” many organizations united to continue these activities and formed the Awata Health and Community Development Association. This report examines the establishment of the Association and its strategies and activities until now.
University has played a guiding role as a project manager and has developed the current activity model. Processes that have been adopted since the project’s inception are as follows. Four phase were Preparation Phase, Consensus-building Phase: Implementation Phase and Continuation Phase.
We believe that we were able to strengthen the awareness and continuity of activities by promoting the increased sharing of health promotion activities.