Development of safe and easy to use excretion tool for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Seiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAGA Saori  宮崎大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (50560596)
Research Collaborator TABUKI Mako
KINOSHITA Hiroe
KURAMOTO Eriko
KIYOKAWA Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords排泄 / 高齢者 / 簡単 / 安全 / 排泄補助具 / 男性用 / 二重膜構造 / 失禁 / 汚染 / シミュレーション / 便失禁 / 模擬便 / ヨウ素デンプン反応 / 下着型排泄補助具 / 分解脱着 / 外科用布テープ / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To simplify the excretion behavior of the elderly, it can utilize the women underwear and disposable pads, have developed a new tool excretion. First, the tool is made by cutting the underwear from both sides of the waist vertical and horizontal at pubic part. Tools for women were completed by bonding a cut portion with a special tape. The adhesive tape is resistant to long-direction, and can be cut with a finger in the horizontal direction. Tools for men compared to women, the front consists of double cloth, is in the middle of the cloth there is a circular hole that separates the penis and testicles, there are more, square hole for a disposable pad. Therefore, the middle of the cloth to prevent the feces contaminated the external genitalia. Special adhesive tape is also used in tool for men.
Even if this tool had incontinence, instead of take off the underwear, safe and easy, so break the junction by the tape with the fingers, dirty with excrement does not spread.