The construction of input supporting system for visiting nursing using standard master of nurse practice term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yukinori  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50160354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords訪問看護 / 医療情報 / モバイル端末 / 入力支援 / 看護実践用語標準マスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an input supporting system for visiting nursing using standard master of nurse practice term. We discovered much improvements by using the input support system for visiting nursing. Many imperfect, improvement point and some requests was given by the cooperated nurse station and visiting nurse. These were improved promptly.
However, an important trouble of the system was a poor or non communication condition which need an improvement. Therefore, system added a important function which the mobile terminal temporarily stored minimum data without personal data as a name. The addition function contain to transfer data later. This system get easy to use by some improvements which evolve a practical system by cooperated nurse station and visiting nurse estimation.