What is challenge of trauma surveillance? Staff training using the simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA NORIKO  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10320863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiko  札幌市立大学大学院, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70255412)
YOSHIIKE Nobuo  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80240232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外傷 / サーベイランス / シミュレーション / 他職種連携 / セーフコミュニティ / 現任研修 / シミュレーション教育 / 外傷サーベイランス / セーフティプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subject to child abuse nursing staff of about 80 people in three years.The aim of this study is to analyze the current state of the cooperation between police and medical agencies, the problems that arise when reports are made to the police by medical agencies regarding victims of violent crime from a closely related person, such as a spouse or partner, and recommend a better victim support system.
The X Police department was chosen as the focal organization of this investigation, and an unsigned automatic recording questionnaire was distributed to 500 law enforcement officers who dealt with a domestic violence (DV) crime within the past three years.
It was decided that cooperation reinforcement was necessary to provide victim support, and there were popular suggestions, such as "a periodic exchange of views and implementation at a study meeting" (53.2%), "education of health care workers" (43.6%).