| Project/Area Number |
24660041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUO sachiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00325911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUITA Yukiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50325908)
HOSOKAWA Mistuko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20315542)
YANO Hisako 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
MAEDA Hitomi 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 訪問看護 / 診療所 / 感染予防 / 針廃棄容器 / 研修会 / 質問紙調査 / かかりつけ医 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an interview survey and questionnaire survey about the problem of communicating information relating to infections between visiting nursing stations and clinics, and the state of measures for dealing with infections at clinics which collaborate with visiting nursing stations. The data obtained from visiting nurses suggested that when different chief physicians gave instructions about the same procedure, there were differences in details, such as the items supplied and disposal methods, and also that clinics had low awareness about the prevention of occupational infections. Few visiting nurses used portable needle disposal devices, which are an effective measure for preventing needle sticks. We worked to improve this inconvenience and carry out development based on a foundation of safety.