Clarification of the problem with elderly patients with cancer and establishment of the systematic care model for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Dokkyo Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
masuda motoka  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60284642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / がん / 独居 / 高齢者夫婦 / 意思決定 / 看護 / 高齢者夫婦世帯 / 夫婦世帯 / 高齢者世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the systematic nursing care for elderly patients with cancer and their families and to reveal the problems and the necessary care on their medical treatment. Single-living elderly patients with cancer were faced with the problem for contacting with their family from whom they have become estranged. Their anxiety about expenses of palliative care and the absence of their key person had an effect on their decision-making for the end-of-life.