Development of Tools to Evaluate New Public Nurses' Skills in Home Visit Guicance fo Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Fukushima Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
INAKE EIKO  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00315673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAKE EIKO  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (00315673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA MARIKO  東京医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (60265725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 看護技術 / 保健師 / 母子保健 / 訪問指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the skills that is used in home visit guidance for infants, and to develop tools to evaluate new public health nurses’(PHNs) skills. A questionnaire survey was conducted with PHNs in Fukushima Prefecture. Observation items that less than 30% PHNs can do with confidence were 28 of 165 items, which were neurologic examination such as Molo reflex and asymmetrical tonic neck reflex, physical examination or observation for developmental dysplasia of the hip, and so on.