Nurses' Actions for Achieving Their Nursing Care for Older Persons with Severe Dementia of the Alzheimer's Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2014-2015)
Saitama Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Asai Saori  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20326317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 高齢者 / 看護師-患者関係 / 相互作用 / ケア提供行為 / 臨床判断 / 看護師 / 認知症高齢者 / 質的記述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore how dementia care nurses achieve their nursing care of older persons with severe dementia of the Alzheimer's type (DAT) when they are experiencing difficulties with the care. Nine nursing interactions were qualitatively analyzed. The results showed that when older persons with DAT paid attention to nurses or they did not seem unpleasant, nurses continued caring for them and they received the nurses' care. In contrast, when the nurses clearly interpreted that the older persons with DAT did not want to receive care, they could not continue nursing despite their efforts.In addition, when the nurses observed that older persons with DAT were very unpleasant, they stopped their caring. The findings suggest that it is necessary to examine the progress of caregiving and clinical judgments to assess whether nurses engage with older persons with DAT or not.