Developing a program of discharge instructions for Chinese elderly patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Pingping  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90436345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Mariko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (90168998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
KANAGAWA Katsuko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
Research Collaborator SHANG Shaomei  北京大学, 看護学院, 教授
WAN Qiaoqin  北京大学, 看護学院, 准教授
KANG Fenying  山西医科大学, 附属第一医院, 准教授
YANG Hui  山西医科大学, 附属第一医院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳卒中高齢患者 / 継続看護 / プログラム開発 / 退院支援 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 退院後継続看護 / 北京大学 / 山西医科大学 / 山西省太原市 / 北京市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a program of discharge instructions for Chinese elderly stroke patients using Japanese knowledge in gerontological nursing. Through the literature review both in Chinese and Japanese articles, and field survey in China, the program was developed including the 16 items about discharge instructions assessment and the 11 items about discharge support methodology. The developed program was examined its reliability and validity among 82 nurses in four inner medicine of a hospital in China. As results, Cronbach’s alpha was 0.899. A factorial analysis indicated that the program had appropriate construct validity.