Situation of health issue of the Brzilian students Focus on lifestyle of Brzilian students and their guardians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SATOMI  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00448698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kunie  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90448697)
HIBI Kaori  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70742998)
YOICHI Kazuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90625964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブラジル人児童 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of Brazilian students in an elementary school has increased lately.
The purpose of this study is to clarify their actual situation by grasping the background which influences the health of the Brazilian students. Data are collected through interviews on dietary habits of the children and their guardians. Solitary eating of the Brazilian students at breakfast is due to their guardians’early working or guardians’night shift working. Malnourishment of the children may also be the result of their guardians’belated time of coming home. We estimate as a result that the dinner time with their guardians is an essential opportunity for the Brazilian students to communicate with them.