Nursing care utilizing the emotion of the person with dementia and the evaluation of the emotion scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Urabe Mie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00451401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30347463)
加藤 佑佳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60729268)
松岡 照之  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40636544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 扁桃体 / VBM / 情動 / 非薬物的介入 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop nursing care utilizing the emotion of person with dementia, I am researching brain imaging to clarify evidence of the emotions of Alzheimer's disease (AD). The purpose of this research is to study the relation between the atrophy of the amygdala and its projection area in the brain and Behavioral and Psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD).The subjects were a group of patients with AD (ADG : 29, 6 males, 23 females : average age; 80.7 years old : average of MMSE, 20 points), and a control group (21, 6 males, 21 females : average age; 74.1 years old : average of MMSE;28 points). I investigated Behavioral and Psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) used Neuropsychiatric Inventory-Nursing Home Version (NPI-NH-J).I analyzed brain atrophy used magnetic resonance imaging (3T )and Voxel-Based Morphometry, and compared ADG with control group in each BPSD. The atrophy of amygdala and hippocampus was related with 3 sub-scores of NPI-NH-J (Anxiety, Irritability/Lability, Apathy).