The health-related QOl of late middle-aged public assistance recipients and the health support needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2013)
Okayama Prefectural University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Sanae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (00448797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITOKU Kazuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (60351954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 生活保護 / 健康関連QOL / 壮年期 / 生活保護受給者 / ソーシャルサポート / 市町村保健師
Research Abstract
This study focused on the health and support of public assistance recipients (PARs). In 2010, we conducted a health survey among 765 late middle-aged PARs living at home in Okayama. As a result, this survey revealed that the health-related QOL of late middle-aged PARs is low, and that factors, such as improved social support, are effective to improve health-related QOL in men, while factors, such as sufficient nutrition, are effective for women.
Also, we investigated the health support of PARs in 326 municipality public health nurses (PHNs) in Okayama in the same way. As a result, PHNs'awareness of health problems faced by middle-aged PARs living at home was related to the size of the municipality where they are assigned for duty and cooperation with social workers. However, PHNs'awareness was not correlated with their age and years of experience. It is necessary to implement PHNs educational program aiming at emphasis of the support of the weak.