Relation between experiences and mental effects among general population after a special disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2013-2015)
Shukutoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI TAKESHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 久美子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (50624045)
三井 督子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (30624043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神保健 / 災害 / PTSD / 精神的影響 / 一般市民 / 精神的健康度 / 東日本大震災 / PTSD / 精神的健康障害 / 特殊災害 / 罹患率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
13.5%(118/938) of the respondents were aware of PTSD (post-traumatic stress disorder) symptoms, and 25.9%(253/936) of them were aware of mental wellness disturbance. Not only sufferers but also non-sufferers would feel PTSD symptoms after such a special disaster as the Great East Japan Earthquake. Living in a high risk area of a calamity would keep a revelation rate of PTSD symptoms higher. A screening survey of the mental wellness disturbance is required not only for sufferers but also for general population after a special disaster.