The Shift in Daily Living and Health Degree of the Elderly Livimg Alone by their Partners' Bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MINOTANI Shinko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (20299986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Junko  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 主任研究官 (50289972)
FUKUSHIMA Ryuuko  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00299984)
YOKOJIMA Keiko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50369469)
OGAWA Noriko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30621726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Yutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30010094)
SHIMIZU Kairyu  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10167447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在宅 / 独居高齢者 / 死別後 / 健康 / 生活 / 死別後独居高齢者 / 死別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find out a shift in daily living and health degree of the elderly who live alone due to their partners’ bereavement for the reference for their assistance measures. The Questionnaires including Living Life Independence Degree of Fault Elderly, Questionnaires Designed to Determine the Biosocial Rhythm of Daily Living and SF8 Health Survey, as well as an interview survey were conducted for the research. The surveys were taken place for 10 males and 14 females who all are over 65 years old and the six months after the bereavement. Their average age is 76.8 years old. The result of Living Life Independence Degree of Fault Elderly is that 23 of them are in rank J and 1 in rank A and of Questionnaires Designed to Determine the Biosocial Rhythm of Daily Living shows insignificant differences from the research in the past. The SF8 Health Survey value of them is higher than the standard value of 70’s Japanese.