Development and validation of effectiveness of comprehensive fall prevention SAFETY on ! program for community dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Tomoko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINO Naoakira  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40201686)
KAJII Fumiko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40349171)
SUGIMOTO Tomoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
IRIE Yukako  高崎商科大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (00571382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOZAKAI Rumi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (20393168)
ITOI Waka  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (30453658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転倒予防 / 高齢者 / プログラム開発 / ランダム化比較試験 / 多因子介入プログラム / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed SAFETY on! a fall prevention program for community dwelling older adults. The program comprised physical & fall risk assessment, health education, practicum, exercise program, and education materials with room tapestry and so on for fall prevention awareness. Randomized controlled trials were performed to examine the effectiveness of education materials for fall prevention and awareness. The subjects recruited from the communities, 98 met the eligibility criteria. They were randomly assigned to either the intervention group(n = 54 ) or the control group (n = 44). An intervention was provided with four sessions of two hours each. Fall occurrence ratio during 12 weeks showed 7.4% in intervention group and 9.1% in control group (RR= 0.82, 95%CI= 0.231-2.873; ARR= 0.017, 95%CI= -0.075-0.109, NNT= 59). From group interviews, education materials have the potential and would be useful for conscious prevention of falls persistently among community dwelling older adults.