Project/Area Number |
24660059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KAYAMA Mami 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60233988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAI Yukimichi 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉研究科, 教授 (00168501)
TSUNODA Aki 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50512464)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 認知症 / 早期退院 / 家族ケア / チーム医療 / 周辺症状(BPSD) / 地域移行 / 多職種 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to find supports for families caring for patients with dementia from before admission to after discharge from a psychiatric hospital including admission and discharge process. Eight patients discharged within three months, care-giving families, doctors, psychiatric social workers and nurses were interviewed about their experiences from admissions and discharge. The constant comparative analysis based on grounded theory was used to analyze the data. The benefit for families by this study supports caregiver satisfaction and satisfaction for them because of a high value on caring for patients and getting positive evaluations. And benefit supports patients' ability to keep their smooth daily life resulted in both physically and psychiatrically. Though home care for patients with dementia had focused on family burden, medical stuffs could raise discharges by understanding families' benefit and preparing for environment by promoting families' benefit maximally.