The development of scale measuring the level of need for home-visiting nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Sakiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40336532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Junko  日本赤十字看護大学, 地域看護学, 講師 (10553563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / 報酬 / 質評価 / 患者状態像
Research Abstract
The study developed a framework and a scale to measure the level of need for home-visiting nursing care focusing on a quality and difficulty of care. The correlation between the levels of need for nursing care and reimbursement on four hundred patients from 5 home-visiting nursing agencies were analyzed. We developed a scale with 10 items (diagnosis of cancer or incurable disease, needed frequent observation, end-of-life stage, low functional level, having medical tubes, within 30 days from a beginning of home care, more than 4 times of home nursing visits per week, insufficiency of caregiving, needed frequent teamwork approach, low compliance of patient and families). We confirmed this scale with these 10 items has good validity. We also clarified there is no relation between the level of need for nursing care and reimbursement for home-visiting nursing.