Support for elderly people with dementia living at home in collaboration with nurses certified in dementia nursing and clinic staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
GREINER Chieko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Haruna  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70727015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Kyoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40248969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / プロトコル / 診療所 / 在宅 / 老年看護学 / 認知症看護認定看護師 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症認定看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support people with dementia to allow them to continue living at home, seminars were held for community residents and nurses working at a clinic to facilitate their understanding of dementia. A support protocol for both people with dementia and their families visiting the clinic was developed. This protocol was introduced to an outpatient ward and the effect was investigated through case studies. A job satisfaction and focus group interview took place after three and six months. Further, a dementia cafe was set up in cooperation with the staff of a regional comprehensive support center, a branch of the social welfare council, and a clinic to construct a community support system for people with dementia.