| Project/Area Number |
24660063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Mitsuko 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60587012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Yoshiko 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80345983)
KUMAZAWA Tie 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00216730)
HIDA Yoshimi 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10587017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 認知症 / BPSD / 向精神薬 / 副作用 / 紙芝居 / BPSD / グループホーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psychotropic drug is used for Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia at a group home for elderly.We should have expertise for using psychotropic drug that lead to avoid chance of accident.Nursing aids were given training in drug therapy by use of Picture card presentation.After the training, participants answered a questionnaire, it was found from result of the questionnaire that nursing aids understood a side effect of the drug and observing point. Nursing aids understood that it is not for using psychotropic drug without careful consideration but it is necessary to observe reaction before and after using psychotropic drug.Nursing aids also understood that it is necessary to control of drug availability and importance of exchange information each other.