A pilot study on care support program for elderly people by students with living together or near the elderly home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Norihide  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10137119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTA Mineko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (00238487)
FUJIMARU Ikuyo  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (30513361)
KATO Chikako  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60335057)
UMEDA Nao  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (50582524)
OSHIMA Yoshie  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (60610772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護支援 / 学生 / 高齢者 / 同居・近住 / 意向調査 / 大学生 / 多世代交流 / 介護
Research Abstract
It is considered possible to apply college students to support the daily living in elderly people as a manpower. We thus conducted questionnaire surveys concerning the differences in intentions between students and elderly people to participate in the exchange or daily life support program. As a result, 60% of students have an interest in joining the program, while elderly showed less interests. Many students hoped to pariticipate the program with commuting to elderly from thier home, around twice monthly, for 2-3 hours/each time, whilst considerable number of elderly people wanted students to come when necessary to help some light physical work. Since the intention of exhchange program was different in elderly people from college students, it is necessary to build up the care support program with careful and discreet plans.