Effect of the bedridden prevention of vertebral compression fractures in home visit nursing program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2015)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2014)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Yukiko  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00321034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sugiura Misako  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
Takeuti Takako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
Kamiya Satoko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90440833)
中川 武夫  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40022892)
竹内 貴子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70559145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords訪問看護 / 日常生活自立低下 / 脊椎圧迫骨折 / 支援プログラム / 在宅看護 / 脊椎圧迫骨折患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the circumstances of onset and experience of fractures among patients with vertebral compression fractures, many of whom have osteoporosis.The medical charts of patients diagnosed with vertebral compression fracture at medical institution were investigated in regard to patient attributes, circumstances of onset, bone mineral density (dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry; DEXA)Investigation of the circumstances of suffering vertebral compression fractures revealed that half of patients had developed vertebral compression fractures due to causes other than falls. In addition, many of the patients who had experience of multiple fractures had suffered the fracture without falls, indicating that vertebral compression fractures may occur in daily life even without falls or other accidents.