Study on educational program development for a person with presenile dementia and a family caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
ONOZUKA MOTOKO  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30449508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANE Akiko  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70413193)
KITAMURA Takako  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10182841)
MIYAMA Tsukasa  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70582865)
SUZUKI Hisayoshi  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10638167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若年認知症 / 認知症カフェ / 初期認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focuses on the way of the support in the dementia cafe and examined the educational program for maintenance, improvement of the QOL of a person with presenile dementia and the family caregiver.Dementia cafes, although the people of early dementia's and their families are the main target, a place will be held to accept the participation of interested local residents to dementia without limiting the subject. It was important that we made a cafe the comfortable place of a person with dementia and the family. In A City dementia cafe , we kept that the relationship between dementia people,the family caregiver and the cafe staff, that the attitude of "an equal participant" is the basic, that did not forget the "friendly considerations of mind" in the communication. It was suggested that it was important as the posture that dementia people and the family in mind as an equal dweller.